Hydrate and Restore with Meadowfoam Seed Oil

meadowfoam seed oil
Hydrate and Restore with Meadowfoam Seed Oil. Image by New Africa

Ever heard of meadowfoam seed oil? If not, it might be something to consider for the spot of hydration hero in your skincare routine.

Native to the USA and Canada and pressed from the seeds of the white meadowfoam plant, meadowfoam seed oil is beginning to gain popularity for its dual lightweight quality and ability to pack a hydrating punch. For this reason, it’s used in hair care and skincare products, including our Under-Eye Oil, to help hydrate and restore the skin.

Uses and Benefits

Meadowfoam seed oil is unique for its similarity to sebum, an oily substance naturally produced in the skin. As a result, it is not only suitable for daily use, but all skin types can benefit from its skin-saving properties. These fall into the following three main categories:

  • Hydration and balance
    Meadowfoam oil is made up of a high fatty acid content, which makes it an ideal emollient. While in many ways it is similar to Argan oil, meadowfoam seed oil differs in its velvety texture and lightweight quality. It supports healthy skin by creating a non-greasy protective seal that locks in moisture, helping to keep both dry and oily skin types soft and supple. For this reason, it’s an effective ingredient in hair care too and can help to reduce brittleness, frizz and tangling, which can all compromise its condition.
  • Stability and longevity
    One of the biggest draws of meadowfoam oil is its stability. In addition to vitamins A, B, C, D and E, meadowfoam seed oil contains more than 98% long-chain fatty acids, ranking it as one of the most stable of all plant oils. This is important because it means it can be safely combined with other ingredients, is less likely to spoil on exposure to light and air and also means it has a longer shelf life, without losing effectiveness.
  • Collagen protection and UV defence
    According to a 2018 study, scientists who explored the protective qualities of meadowfoam oil discovered that two compounds naturally present in the oil, known as glucosinolate derivatives (3-methoxybenzyl isothiocyanate and 3-methoxyphenyl acetonitrile), can protect the skin from the harmful UVB rays of the sun by reducing oxidative stress. Research shows that these compounds also have the combined potential to inhibit the impact of collagen-degrading enzymes, so that your skin feels supple and firm for longer. It’s important to note, however, that this doesn’t diminish the importance of using SPF creams, for maximum protection against the sun.

While more studies are still being carried out, it’s an exciting new discovery and has put meadowfoam seed oil in the spotlight as a hero oil to support your best skin health.

Skin-saving and kind to the planet

As yet, meadowfoam seed oil remains somewhat of a skincare secret. But as scientists conduct more studies, it’s gaining more coverage as a potential skin-saver. And that’s great, especially as it’s kind to the planet too.

From being used as an alternative to sperm whale oil to protect the species in the 1970s, the pressed seeds are now used as a nutritious food source for cattle. Meadowfoam plants are also used as a rotation crop in farming, eliminating the need to burn fields, while also generating farmers more income. Meadowfoam plants require less fertiliser to grow and in oil form, the increased shelf life means less wastage, as the product lasts longer – all in all a truly remarkable hero oil.

You might also like to read:

How plant oils strengthen the skin barrier – part one

How plant oils strengthen the skin barrier – part two

Have you heard of Meadowfoam Oil?

We’d love for you to tell us in a comment below!


Please leave a comment, we love hearing what you think. We will always respect your privacy.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £30

%d bloggers like this: