Pomegranates are not just for salads

Pomegranate seed oil

The humble pomegranate

Botanicals have been used for centuries, generations, years, to enhance the beauty routines of women and men all over the world (pomegranate seeds even made their way into Egyptian literature and Greek mythology). Everyday plants have the power to help skin regenerate so that its structure is improved and strengthened. Pomegranate seed oil comes from one such plant.

 

Active botanicals in skincare

Pomegranate is packed full of vitamin C, a potent antioxidant which works to improve skin tone, radiance, and elasticity. Punicic acid, an omega 5 fatty acid, which is also known as Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA), is one of the most powerful antioxidants known to science, protecting the skin from damaging and ageing free radicals. Punicic acid also helps to increase the production, and reduce the breakdown of, collagen fibres, which contributes to skin healing and retaining an elastic and supple skin tone. It is believed the polyphenols in punicic acid (namely ellagic acid) have anti-inflammatory properties, which contributes to skin cell resilience.

 

Skin suitability

Pomegranate seed oil improves skin’s elasticity by stimulating keratinocytes in the epidermis (the outer layer of the skin) and promotes its regeneration 1, making dull skin look revitalised – mature skin will benefit from the action of this oil. Dry skin is moisturised without greasiness or clogging pores, and sebum production is regulated, all because of the high antioxidant content. The oil also helps to reduce inflammation, which can help with treating psoriasis or eczema.

 

As a superfood

When eaten, it floods the body with vitamins B, C, potassium, and magnesium – all essential for healthy skin and hair. Punicic acid has been shown to help immune systems to improve, hormonal systems to balance, and has a positive impact on circulatory systems and metabolic systems. The benefits are endless – introduce this superfood to your diet as well as in your skincare.

The pomegranate oil in my blend is cold pressed from the seeds, and sourced from within Europe.


1. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 2005 study
SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

Leave a Reply. We respect your privacy. Please see privacy policy for details.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.