Tamanu seed oil, commonly known as ‘Beauty Leaf Oil’, is one of the hero oils in our Body Oil, selected for its role in boosting the production of collagen in skin. Can we stimulate this essential protein in our bodies by using plant-based, vegan-friendly ingredients? We think so!
WHAT IS COLLAGEN AND HOW DO WE SUPPORT IT?
Collagen is a protein that provides structure to our body; it’s necessary for our connective tissues, strong bones, joints and skin. It’s produced naturally when the body breaks down the protein we consume into amino acids which then bind together to form what’s known as a collagen helix. As we age (and when we are exposed to the sun or when we smoke), collagen production declines and the place where it is most noticeable is our body’s largest organ. It is then that we need to give things a helping hand in stimulating collagen production to retain tight, plump and smooth skin. In a previous blog post, we shared some of the best ways to support collagen production as we know that products alone aren’t enough, however, our responsibly-sourced cold-pressed tamanu seed oil certainly has a role to play…
THE BENEFITS OF TAMANU SEED OIL
This wonderful oil is extracted from the seeds that grow on tamanu nut trees, a tropical evergreen native to Southeast Asia and Polynesia – ours is grown in Tahiti. It has been used medicinally for centuries so although you may not have heard of it, it’s certainly not a newcomer to skincare products.
Tamanu oil is an emollient. Having a higher fatty acid content than many other oils, it contains both oleic and linoleic fatty acids which are powerful moisturisers. Studies1,2 have shown that applying tamanu oil topically can regenerate the dermis (the skin barrier), aid wound healing, inhibit collagen breakdown by UV rays and stimulate collagen production by fibroblasts – boosting cell proliferation (growth/turnover for healthier cells) and glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) which create and maintain collagen and elastin. It’s packed with antioxidants such as vitamin C which protect skin from damaging free radicals and contribute to collagen synthesis – the process that’s crucial for forming stable collagen which ultimately enables skin repair. It also has antibacterial properties plus it contains calophyllolide – an anti-inflammatory and delta tocotrienol – a form of Vitamin E.
We’re big fans of tamanu seed oil as it promotes overall skin health. We use an unrefined oil which has a thick consistency and a dark green colour, with a distinct deep, earthy, nutty scent. To reap its benefits, after a shower or bath, warm a small amount of our body oil in your hands and massage onto damp skin for a few minutes, inhaling the scent deeply. Continue massaging the skin to help the oil to fully absorb, boost circulation and smooth the appearance of skin. Wait a few minutes before getting dressed to allow the oil to be soaked up by the skin. Use 2 or 3 times a week, or more if your skin is dry.
You might also like to read:
Please note, anyone with a tree nut allergy should not use Tamanu Seed Oil because Tamanu is a nut tree.
HAVE YOU HEARD OF OR TRIED TAMANU SEED OIL?
We’d love for you to tell us in a comment below!
This post is part of our Hero Oils series, with more coming soon; including Hemp Seed Oil, Baobab Seed Oil, and more. Sign up below to be sure to get the posts direct to your inbox, be notified when our new products launch, and be given exclusive offers reserved for subscribers only.
1. [The Wound Healing and Antibacterial Activity of Five Ethnomedical Calophyllum inophyllum Oils: An Alternative Therapeutic Strategy to Treat Infected Wounds, PLOS ONE, 2015]↩
2. [Collagen Synthesis, Science Direct, Various]↩